Stephen Wade Thomson
home / photo / music / video / ESL / contact
CONJUGATING VERBS
 

(with a regular verb)

INFINITIVE: to wash
IMPERATIVE: wash / let’s wash

PRESENT: I wash / he washes
FUTURE and OTHER MODALS (uses bare infinitives): I will wash, I can wash, I should wash….

PAST:I washed
PRESENT PERFECT: I have washed
PAST PERFECT: I had washed
FUTURE PERFECT: I will have washed
CONDITIONAL PERFECT: I would have washed
OTHER MODALS: I should have washed, I could have washed, I might have washed...

CONTINUOUS: washing
PRESENT CONTINUOUS: I am washing
PAST CONTINUOUS: I was washing
FUTURE CONTINUOUS: I will be washing
PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS: I have been washing
PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS: I had been washing
FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS: I will have been washing
OTHER MODALS: I would have been washing, I could have been washing...

 

(with an irregular verb)

INFINITIVE: to take
IMPERATIVE: take / let’s take

PRESENT: I take / he takes
FUTURE and OTHER MODALS (uses bare infinitives): I will take, I can take, I should take…

// PAST: I took

// PRESENT PERFECT: I have taken
PAST PERFECT: I had taken
FUTURE PERFECT: I will have taken
CONDITIONAL PERFECT: I would have taken
OTHER MODALS: I should have taken, i could have taken, I may have taken, I might have taken //

CONTINUOUS: taking
PRESENT CONTINUOUS: I am taking
PAST CONTINUOUS: I was taking
FUTURE CONTINUOUS: I will be taking
PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS: I have been taking
PAST PERFECT CONTINUOUS: I had been taking
FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS: I will have been taking
OTHER MODALS: I would have been taking, I should have been taking...

 

(basic) SPANISH EQUIVALENCIES:



aré
iré
eré
aremos
arán
irán
erán

WILL

 

ía
aba

-ED

í
é
ó

ieron
aron

-ED

 

he + ado
he + ido

HAVE + -ED

habia + ado
habia +ido

HAD + -ED

hubiera + ado
hubiera + ido

WOULD HAVE + -ED